18 August 2015
[…] [16] Nehmer v. U.S. Veterans’ Administration, 494 F.3d 846 (9th Cir. 2007).
[18] Courts have repeatedly acknowledged, and Congress has directed that VA act in the best interests of claimants whenever possible. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b) (directing that “the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant” when reviewing claims); 38 U.S.C. § 5108 (requiring the Secretary to reopen disallowed claims when new evidence surfaces); 38 U.S.C. § 5103A (outlining Secretary’s duty to assist claimant in obtaining evidence for a claim); see also Brown v. Gardner, 513 U.S. 115, 118 (1994); United States v.