Citation Nr: 1637572
[…] checked on the status and decontamination of a C-123 aircraft that had arrived
at the base for decontamination. The Veteran also testified at the April 2016
Board hearing regarding his specific duties as an ART on the C-123's, including
taking floor boards out of the airplanes and doing maintenance inside and
outside the airplanes. The Board finds that the Veteran's statements describing
his duties as an ART during ACDUTRA and the Veteran's fellow ART's statements
regarding their duties as ARTs are credible.
Newly revised 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(v)
states, "An individual who performed service in the Air Force or Air Force Reserve under circumstances in
which the individual concerned regularly and repeatedly operated, maintained,
or served onboard C-123 aircraft known to have been used to spray an herbicide
agent during the Vietnam era shall be presumed to have been exposed during such
service to an herbicide agent. For purposes of this paragraph,'regularly and repeatedly operated,
maintained, or served onboard C-123 aircraft' means that the individual was
assigned to an Air Force or Air Force Reserve squadron when the squadron was
permanently assigned one of the affected aircraft and the individual had an Air
Force Specialty Code indicating duties as a flight, ground maintenance, or
medical crew member on such aircraft. Such exposure constitutes an injury under
38 U.S.C. 101(24)(B) and (C). If an individual described in this paragraph
develops a disease listed in 38 CFR 3.309(e) as specified in paragraph
(a)(6)(ii) of this section, it will be presumed that the individual concerned
became disabled during that service for purposes of establishing that the
individual served in the active military, naval, or air service."
In light of the recent revised regulation,
and given the credible statements as to the nature and duration of the
Veteran's duties as an ART working with C-123 aircraft during these
aforementioned periods of ACDUTRA, the Board finds that the Veteran regularly